Home / Health / Lavender Oil Usage and Benefits

Lavender Oil Usage and Benefits

"<yoastmark

Lavender Oil

 

Lavender or Lavandula is basically cultivated all over the world, especially in temperate climates as ornamental plants for landscape and garden décor. This plant is also used for the extraction of essential oils, in cooking recipes and in aromatherapy.

Regarding lavender culinary history, seems like Queen Elizabeth was a lavender jam and tea consumer. She had a good education about it`s medicinal potential.

Commercially, the plant grows mainly for the production of lavender essential oil. This oil has strong antiseptic and anti-inflammatory properties, and is also a natural mosquito repellent. As most of the essential oils, lavender oil drops are fragrances for a relaxing and invigorating bath. Therefore, there are a lot of companies that produce and sell high quality essential oils products. But the essential oils and products I felt in love with are those from doTERRA ! Their purity, high quality and efficiency made me want to try more and more protocols. I started to use essential oils for me, and then I extended my usage to my family members and friends.

While you probably know about the calming properties of this wonderful purple flowering plant, did you know there are lots of reasons to start putting it on your skin and hair? You can’t go wrong with this remarkable oil, when it comes to support the health and beauty of  your body.

 

Oil Usage and Benefits:

  • Apply to the bottom of feet or on a pillow before sleeping
  • Use with bath salts for a relaxing spa bathing experience
  • Lightly apply to soothe sun-exposed skin
  • Apply to back, hands, or feet of a restless or agitated child
  • Use to calm and soothe occasional skin irritations
  • Calm sensitive skin and soothe pores after hair removal
  • Apply to dry, chapped lips before applying lip balm
  • Use with Peppermint for a healthy scalp massage
  • Add to lotion for a stress-relieving hand massage

Lavender has been cherished for its unmistakable aroma and health properties for thousands of years.

  •  calming and relaxing properties
  •  reduce anxious feelings
  •  soothes occasional skin irritations
  •  induces a peaceful sleep

Known for its many calming properties, Lavender is the most widely used essential oil in the world. Most important, it takes over 60 pounds of  flower tops to produce just 16 ounces of therapeutic-grade essential oil.

Read more about Aromatherapy and Essential Oils Benefits on your Health.

lavender cosmetics
lavender cosmetics

Usage for Lavender Essential Oil:

  • Diffuse or apply topically to soothe emotions
  • Massage on back or bottom of feet and apply a drop to pillow at bedtime
  •  Apply topically to soothe skin also

The scent alone can produce a calm, tranquil environment that is calming and peaceful. Diffuse into the air before bedtime and you will be on your way to dreamland in no time. To  conclude, Lavender is a favourite among essential oil enthusiasts, and once you try it you will agree!

lavender plants
lavender plants

Related articles:

Aromatherapy and Essential Oils

7 Popular Benefits of Essential Oils

Melaleuca Oil Usage and Benefits

 

About SunFlower

Check Also

Melaleuca

Melaleuca Oil Usage and Benefits

Melaleuca (Tea Tree) Oil I love my essential oils! I can`t tell you how many …

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *